Nailympia nail comp winners announced

UK nail techs including Hazel Dixon and Tina Campbell were among those victorious at the 10th Nailympia nail competition.

The competition, which was held during the Olympia Beauty show in London this week, hosted entrants from around the world and included categories for a range of different nail skills. It was judged by pros including Elaine Watson and Tom Bachik.

The winners were:

Fantasy Nail Art
Division One winner: Claudia Guidone, France
Division Two winner: Veronica Gavriel, Cyprus
Division Three winner: Alla Kastenko, Kazakhstan

Acrylic Sculpture
Division One winner: Tomoka Nakajima, Japan
Division Two winner: Edina Mester, Hungary
Division Three winner: Madelene Wolf, Sweden

Acrylic Tip Overlay
Division One winner: Valentina Betta, Italy
Division Two winner: Ester Derkink , The Netherlands
Division Three winner: Madelene Wolf, Sweden

Gel Sculpture
Division One winner: Marina Sionova, Russia
Division Two winner: Edina Mester, Hungary
Division Three winner: Irene Merlo, Italy

Gel Tip Overlay
Division One winner: Marina Sionova, Russia
Division Two winner: Evgenia Khiunneva, Russia
Division Three winner: Melinda Drozdik, Hungary

Mixed Media
Division One winner: Marina Sionova, Russia
Division Two winner: Hanna Vasko, Portugal
Division Three winner: Yoko Naito, Singapore

Runway Nails
Division One winner: Evseniya Kodenceva, Russia
Division Two winner: Sonia Lovaglio, Italy
Division Three winner: Hazel Dixon, UK

Salon Nails
Division One winner: Anastasia Cherepenina, Russia
Division Two winner: Diana Petkova Spasova, Bulgaria
Division Three winner: Anamarija Saric, Denmark

Soak Off Gel Manicure
Division One winner: Tina Campbell, UK
Division Two winner: Evgenia Khiunneva, Russia
Division Three winner: Irene Merlo, Italy

Stiletto
Division One winner: Melinda Csilla Foor, UK
Division Two winner: Susanna Beretta, Italy
Division Three winner: Hazel Dixon, UK

Highest Individual Scorer
Yulia Sionova

Winner Of Winners
Division One: Marina Sionova? (278 points)
Division Two: Edina Mester ?(299 points)
Division Three: Madelene Wolf? (340 points)

Team Trophy
Division One: Stolitca & Lianail (1,325 points)
Division Two: Rome Nail Academy (1,581 points)
Division Three: Crystal Star (1,825 points)

UK Nail Tech highest scorer
Division One: Anna Holloway (292 points)
Division Two: Judy Day (149 points)
Division Three: Dawn Parnell (486 points)

Art highest scorer
Division One: Andreea Ramona Serban (177 points)
Division Two: Veronica Gavriel (184 points)
Division Three: Yi-Wen Lin (208 points)