Cosmetic News Awards 2013 winners revealed
The 2013 winners of the Cosmetic News Awards have been announced.
Big winners on the night include Syneron-Candela, who received the Judges’ Choice Award for Innovation in Technology, and Chris Inglefield, who was the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award.
The ceremony took place on Saturday December 1 at The Grand Connaught Rooms in Covent Garden.
The Cosmetic News Award 2013 results in full:
Awards for Manufacturers and Suppliers
Best Product Innovation
- Lustre (Ambicare Health) - GOLD
- SkinCeuticals Phloretin CF Gel (L’Oreal) - SILVER
- Stylage® (Medical Aesthetic Group) - BRONZE
- Dermapen™ -
- EndyMed™ 3DEEP (AesthetiCare)
- Harmony® XL Pixel Q Switch handpiece (ABC Lasers)
Best Newcomer (Product or Treatment)
- Restylane® Lip Refresh (Q-Med/Galderma) - GOLD
- NeoStrata® Skin Active Intensive Eye Therapy (Aesthetic Source) - SILVER
- Dermaquest Stem Cell 3D Complex (Dermapure) - BRONZE
- eLase Motif laser hair removal (Syneron-Candela)
- INTRAcel (SmartMed)
- Silkann Aesthetic Cannulas (Sterimedix)
Judges’ Choice Award for Innovation in Technology
- Syneron-Candela – GOLD
Cosmeceutical of the Year
- SkinCeuticals (L’Oreal) - GOLD
- Heliocare (AesthetiCare) SILVER
- Obagi (Healthxchange) - BRONZE
- Epionce (Eden Aesthetics)
- Image Skincare (Skin Geeks)
- Medik8 (SkinBrands)
- PRIORI (Cosmeceuticals)
Injectable Product of the Year
- Juvederm Voluma (Allergan) - GOLD
- Restylane Lip Volume/Restylane Lip Refresh (Q-Med/Galderma) SILVER
- Emervel (Q-Med/Galderma) BRONZE
- Radiesse (Merz)
- Revanesse (Boston Medical Group)
- Stylage (MAG)
Treatment of the Year (Face)
- Genuine Dermaroller (AesthetiCare) - GOLD
- Harmony XL Pixel QS aka the ‘laser face-lift’ (ABC Lasers) SILVER
- Idebenone Superceuticals Peel (Cosmeceuticals) BRONZE
- AQ Skin Solutions/Dermastamp (Skin Geeks)
- e2 Sublime and Sublative (Syneron-Candela)
- HydraFacial (SkinBrands)
Treatment of the Year (Body)
- Soprano Pain Free Hair Removal (ABC Lasers) - GOLD
- Velashape (Syneron-Candela) SILVER
- Genuine Dermaroller (AesthetiCare) BRONZE
- Cellulaze (Cynosure)
- CoolSculpting® (ZELTIQ)
- VaserShape (Sound Surgical)
Best Selling Retail Product
- Obagi Blue Peel Radiance – GOLD
- Medik8 Retinol 3TR – SILVER
- Heliocare SPF 50 – BRONZE
- Image Skincare Vital C Anti-Ageing Serum
- La Roche-Posay Anthelios XL
- SkinCeuticals Sheer Mineral Defence
- Vitage Skin Defence SPF 30
Equipment Brand of the Year
- ABC Lasers – GOLD
- Syneron/Candela – SILVER
- 3D Lipo – BRONZE
- BodyTite (Invasix)
- Ellipse
Best Weight Loss/Diet Programme/Product
- Alizonne – GOLD
- FullFast
- Pronokal
- Proteifine (Ysonut)
- SlimScription
Sales Representative of the Year
- Frank Ward – Galderma GOLD
- Deidre MacMahon – Merz Aesthetics
- Iveta Vinklerova – Boston Medical Group
- Kalvinder Kent – Allergan
- Katy Bacon – Cosmeceuticals
- Martyn Roe – Syneron-Candela
- Paula Dene – Merz Aesthetics
- Terina Denny – SkinGeeks
Best Customer Service by a Manufacturer/Supplier
- Merz Aesthetics - GOLD
- Allergan – SILVER
- SkinBrands – BRONZE
- ABC Lasers
- AesthetiCare
- Hamilton Fraser
- Healthxchange
- Med-fx
- Syneron-Candela
Best Advertising Campaign by a Manufacturer/Supplier
- Allergan – Quality is Key Campaign - GOLD
- Syneron-Candela – Re-branding - SILVER
- MAG – Stylage
- Merz – Belotero
- Restylane – Launch of Restylane Lip Volume and Restylane Lip Refresh
Distributor of the Year
- Healthxchange - GOLD
- SkinBrands – BRONZE
- Wigmore Medical – SILVER
- AesthetiCare
- Church Pharmacy
- Med-fx
Services to the Industry
- Emma Davies - GOLD
- Mr Dalvi Humzah
- Lynne Thomas (Flipside PR)
- Ron Myers
- Sally Taber
Rising Star
- Dr Natalie Blakely – GOLD
- Sharon King – SILVER
- Dr Dan Dhunna
- Dr Terry Loong
- Dr Sam Bunting
Best Clinic Chain
- Court House Clinics GOLD
- Sk:n – SILVER
- Destination Skin
- EF Medi-Spa
- The Private Clinic
Best New Clinic
- London Bridge Plastic Surgery (LBPS), Wimpole Street, London –GOLD
- The Skin Clinic, Sevenoaks – SILVER
- Medikas Medi-Spa, Bath – BRONZE
- Q Clinics, Bristol
- Renew Clinic, Nantwich
- Skin Associates, Wimpole Street, London
Best Clinic (four rooms or more)
- Face etc Medi-Spa, York – GOLD
- Xavier G Medi-Spa, Southampton – SILVER
- Dermal Clinic, Edinburgh – BRONZE
- Woodford Medical, Danbury, Essex
- Naked Health, Wimbledon, London
Best Clinic (three rooms or less)
- European Dermatology, London - GOLD
- Temple Aesthetics, Aberdeen – SILVER
- Medikas, Somerset BRONZE
- Persona Cosmetic Medicine, Bexley
- Lumley Aesthetics, Sevenoaks
- The Evergreen Clinic, Liverpool
Best Cosmetic Dental Clinic
- Tracey Bell Clinics, Liverpool/Isle of Man – GOLD
- Visage Lifestyle Clinic, Glasgow – SILVER
- The Kensington Clinic, London
- Lubiju, London/Edinburgh
Best Mobile Practitioner
- Karen Lockett - GOLD
- Anna Baker
- Hannah Orchard
Aesthetic Nurse Practitioner of the Year
- Emma Davies - GOLD
- Belinda Done
- Helen Hannigan
- Mai Bentley
- Marie Dolan
- Monica Berrange
Aesthetic Practitioner of the Year
- Dr Robin Stones - GOLD
- Dr Beatriz Molina
- Dr David Eccleston
- Dr Lisa Delamaine
- Dr Raj Acquilla
- Dr Stefanie Williams
- Dr Tapan Patel
Cosmetic Dentist of the Year
- Dr Emma Ravichandran, Clinetix, Glasgow - GOLD
- Dr Ian Hallam, Meon Face, Hampshire
- Dr Tracey Bell, The Tracey Bell Clinic, Liverpool/Isle of Man
- Dr V J Vadgama, Woodbury Dental and Laser Clinic, Tenterden, Kent
Best Clinic Customer Service
- Skin Associates, Wimpole Street, London - GOLD
- Dr Xavier G Medi-Spa Clinic, Southampton – SILVER
- LBPS, Wimpole Street, London – BRONZE
- European Dermatology, London
- CC Kat Aesthetics, Birmingham
- Medizen, Sutton Coldfield
- Naked Health, Wimbledon, London
- Persona Cosmetic Medicine, Bexley, Kent
Best Clinic Website
- Destination Skin, www.destinationskin.com - GOLD
- Aesthetic Virtue www.aesthetic-virtue.co.uk
- CC Kat Aesthetics www.cckat.com
- Clinica Fiore Skin Medica www.clinicafiore.co.uk
- EF Medi-Spa, www.efmedispa.com
- The Island Cosmetic Clinic, www.islandcosmeticclinic.co.uk
Speaker of the Year
- Dr Raj Acquilla - GOLD
- Dr Beatriz Molina
- Dr Tapan Patel
- Dr Toni Phillips
- Mr Dalvi Humzah
Clinic Receptionist of the Year
- Jasmin Byrne, EF Medi-Spa, Kensington - GOLD
- Kym Pulham, Court House Clinics, Brentwood
- Lucia Pawlak, Dermal Clinic, Edinburgh
- Rosie Claremont, Aesthetic Virtue, London
- Tina Jobburns, Cosmedic Skin Clinic, Tamworth
- Sue Blake, Q Clinics, Bristol
Association of the Year
- British Association of Cosmetic Nurses (BACN) - GOLD
- British Association of Aesthetic Plastic Surgeons (BAAPS)
- British College of Aesthetic Medicine (BCAM - formerly British Association of Cosmetic Doctors)
- Private Independent Aesthetic Practices Association (PIAPA)
Lifetime Achievement Award
- Mr Chris Inglefield