Winners of the North Nail Championships 2017 revealed

Nail competition pic

The winners of the North Nail Championships 2017 have been revealed, with techs showing outstanding skill in manicure, nail art, extensions and more.

Both established professionals and up-and-coming nail starters took part in our intense two-day competition (October 22–23), which took place at the Professional Beauty North exhibition at Manchester Central, to stake their claim as one of the best nailistas in the country. 

Competition director Denise Wright revealed the winners, with first place winners taking home a trophy and an “experience with a judge” prize, second place a glass star and third place a medal to remember the experience.

The winners for each of the North Nail Championships 2017 categories are:

Pink & White Competition Style
First place: Virag Timar
Second place: Zsuzsanna Fecsik 
Third place: Katarzyna Kruszynska 

Salon Nail
First place: Hayley Dawson
Second place: Agnieszka Chowanska 
Third place: Remigija Visockaite 

Showcase Nail Art
First place: Rebecca Isaac
Second place: Keron Finney
Third place: Claire Rattigan 

Spa Manicure
First place: Emily Barratt
Second place: Ilex Wood
Third place: Lucy Price 

Permanent Polish
First place: Anna Koghut
Second place: Lucy Price
Third place: Daiva Lenkte

One Stoke Boxed
First place: Barbara Preil-Kovács
Second place: Rebecca Isaac 
Third place: Alexa Kisgyori 

Photographic Classic: Great British Eras
First place: Diana Pajeva
Second place: Emily Barratt
Third place: Simone Radley 
Voters' choice: Diana Pajeva 

Photographic Nail Art: Great British Eras
First place: Mandi Woods
Second place: Katie Barnes 
Third place: Melanie Lewendon
Voters' choice: Sarah Thompson 

International Nail Art Masters – Heat
First place: Virag Timar 
Second place: Katie Barnes
Third place: Barbara Preil-Kovács 

International Nail Masters – Heat
First place: Barbara Preil-Kovács 
Second place: Virag Timar 
Third place: Katie Barnes 

Nail Starters Student Manicure
First place: Kelly Swallow
Second place: Emily Misson
Third place: Adam Hadcroft 

Nail Starters Permanent Polish
First: Chloe Williams 
Second: Kelly Swallow
Third: Emily Mission

International Manicurist of the Year
Winner: Lucy Price

International Nail Master
Winner: Virag Timar

International Nail Art Master
Winner: Barbara Preil-Kovács 

You can see the winners finished looks in the December issue of Professional Beauty. Subscribe here.